Phone 0800 HEALTH

Polygonum multiflorum to restore energy & vigour

Polygonum is one of the most widely used Chinese tonic herbs. As an antioxidant and anti-aging herb, Polygonum acts as a liver & blood tonic, lowers cholesterol, tones muscles and maintains youthful strength.

Polygonum multiflorum

Chinese Name: He Shou Wu
Botanical Name: Polygonum multiflorum
Common Name: Fo-Ti

Polygonum is one of the most widely used Chinese tonic herbs. It is derived from the root of the vine Polygonum multiflorum, from the Buckwheat family. It is famous as a rejuvenating and longevity herb in China, where it is taken to prevent premature aging, increase fertility and maintain youthful strength and vigour.

What areas of the body does Polygonum work on?

Polygonum is a liver and blood tonic for restoring energy and vigour. It strengthens the liver and is a general organ-strengthening herb, particularly where there is exhaustion and severe deficiencies in the body. As well as this, it has been used as a counter measure to many of the effects of aging, such as loss of hair and muscle tone.

There is evidence that it lowers blood cholesterol levels and it is currently being studied for its ability to prevent heart disease and cancer. Studies have shown that this herb helps prevent the development of arteriosclerosis and can help reduce blood lipid levels, however it does not always lower cholesterol. It was also shown to reduce the level of lipid peroxides, being more effective at this than vitamin E.

It tones the "vital essence" of blood and fortifies muscles, tendons and bones. It has been used to help with dizziness associated with tinnitus, for premature greying, knee and lower back pain, as well as numbness of the limbs.

With regard to its help in aging, Polygonum antagonizes ageing through inhibition of a brain monoamine oxidase (MAO-B). As well as this, it helps protect the level of superoxide dismutase (SOD) in the body. SOD is a natural antioxidant in the body, which removes the free radical superoxide. It is thought that superoxide may be the most dangerous of the free radicals.

What health complaints can this herb help with?

Polygonum is a herb that can help with the following:

As an antioxidant and anti-ageing herb
Lowers blood cholesterol levels
Tones muscles & tendons
Prevents premature aging
Increases fertility
Maintains youthful strength
Restores energy and vigour
Neurasthenia, especially with insomnia
Weak connective tissue
High blood cholesterol
Premature ageing
Tinnitus, dizziness and blurred vision
Promotion of longevity
A tonic for the elderly
Possibly in nervous system diseases such as epilepsy, neuritis and schizophrenia
A liver and blood tonic. It strengthens the liver and other organs, particularly where there is exhaustion and severe deficiencies.

It has been used to counter the effects of aging, such as loss of hair and muscle tone. It has produced good results in nervous exhaustion with insomnia.

Ideal Health stocks Polygonum in 2 forms - Polygonum liquid extract and in capsules. The capsules are called Fo Ti Root.

Print Page

 

The Naturopathic Team
Ideal Health

Disclaimer: The health information presented here has been written for the New Zealand health consumer. It is of a general nature and is only intended to provide a summary of the subjects covered and is intended to be used for educational and general information purposes only. It is not intended as medical advice or as a means to diagnose, treat, cure or prescribe for any particular condition or disease. You assume all responsibility for the treatment which may be undertaken as a result of the information on this site, or treatment recommended by any other party. While all care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information, no responsibility or liability is accepted, and no person should act in reliance on any statement contained in the information provided. All health ailments should be treated by a qualified health professional.


If you need help or advice, please email our naturopathic team with your health question.  Please allow 48 hours for a response.

Want some easy to follow recommendations based on your current health and lifestyle habits?

You can discover a number of ideas to improve your health and minimise potential health problems in the future, by completing our free health assessment.  It only takes 5-10 minutes to answer some simple online questions and a private and confidential health report will automatically be produced for you.  Try it now. No one else sees the results!

Here are some other parts of our web site that may be helpful.

 

 

Free shipping

All supplement orders over NZ$50 are delivered freight free NZ wide.
A charge of $3.50 will apply to rural delivery.

Share

Related products

Comments

Home | Previous Page | Back to top

Join Our Facebook Community
Have you had your inner health plus today?
Customer Testimonials
natural health practitioners nz
100% new zealand owned
useful resources approved by natural therapy for all